Demonstrate your ability to manifest reality.

- Dr. Chérie Carter-Scott, MCC

We make your Vision to Reality!!

Register for a complimentary Session!

Privacy Policy

The MMS Worldwide Institute B.V. and her subsidiaries, hereafter referred to as ‘MMS is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Keizersgracht 62-64
1015 CS Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Telephone +31 6 42 54 00 07
Website: http://www.themmsinstitute.com/
Email: office@themms.com

Jennifer Kalkhoven is the Data Protection Officer of MMS. She can be reached via Jennifer@themms.com

Personal data which we process

MMS processes your personal data in the context of your use of our services and/or because you personally provide these data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Birth date
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data which you actively provide, e.g. through the creation of a profile on this website, through correspondence or by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior on various websites (read more in our cookie policy)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive data which we process

MMS processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data relating to you:

  • Photo and video material

Google Analytics

MMS uses Google analytics on this website to track user data. For more information about this read here: https://policies.google.com/privacy  and https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

The purposes for which and legal basis on which we process personal data

MMS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payments
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • In order to be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary for the performance of our services
  • To be able to inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To enable you to create an account
  • To execute our services
  • MMS follows your surfing behavior on various websites in order to tailor our products and services to your needs (read more in our cookie policy)
  • MMS also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

The foundations on which we process personal data are:

  • Permission from the people involved
  • Execution of the agreement
  • To comply with the legal obligation
  • Justified interest

Automated decision-making

MMS does not make decisions about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without intervention of a human being (such as an employee of MMS).

Retention period of personal data

MMS stores your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

MMS does not sell your personal data to third parties and shall only provide them to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude processor agreements with companies who process your data at our instruction, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality with regard to your data. MMS remains responsible for such processing.

Cookies and similar technologies

MMS uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser when you first visit this site. MMS uses cookies with purely technical functions. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, to remember your preferred settings. These cookies are used to make sure that the website functions smoothly and to enable its further optimization. We also place cookies that register your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also remove all previously stored information through your browser’s settings. For an explanation, see: https://www.cookie-accept.com/en/

On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties such as advertisers or social media companies. Read more information in our cookie policy.

Inspecting, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to retract any permission you may have given for the processing of your personal data, or to object to the processing of your personal data by MMS. You also have a right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send a computer file containing the personal data we have about you to you or another organization of your choice. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data, as well as a request to retract your permission or to file an objection to the processing of your personal data, to jennifer@themms.com.

To verify that a request for inspection has been submitted by you, we ask that you attach a copy of your proof of identity. On this copy, you should black out the photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the line of numbers at the bottom of your passport), the passport number and the Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer; BSN) in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any case within four weeks. MMS would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do so, use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

MMS is committed to protecting your data and has taken effective measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesired publication and unlawful changes. If you feel that your data are nevertheless not properly protected, or there are signs of abuse, please contact our customer service department, or send a message to jennifer@themms.com

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and upcoming programs.

You have Successfully Subscribed!